RUGBY NOVEMBER 2018

RESULTS OF THE 16-SHEET COMPETITION

 
Title  Name  Society   Mark   Award 
 AEROPHILATELY        
 Flight of Dornier DOX1a 1929 - 1932  Bryan Hyner  Sutton Coldfield 81 Silver-Gilt
 Gibraltar early airmails 1929-33  Colin Searle  Stratford 82 Silver-Gilt
Class Winner
 OPEN        
 Money Order Cards/German States 1965-72  John Barker  Solihull 80 Silver-Gilt
Class Winner
 Hi-de-hi from Butlins  Alan Godfrey   Redditch  68  Silver-bronze
 POSTAL HISTORY        
 WW1 Surcharged Mail  Mike Parker  Stroud 80 Silver-Gilt
 The Postal History of Much Wenlock 1811-1905  Brian Atkins  Shropshire 86 Gold
 The Clipper Period 1854-7  Clive Jones  Solihull 87 Gold
Class Winner
Best in Show
 British Mail via Trans Siberian Railway 1914-17  Peter Pugh  Rugby

85

Gold
 Boer War Prisoner Mail - St Helena  Clifford Masters  Northamptonshire 80 Silver-Gilt
 Cachets on Pre-stamp Gibraltar Mail  Brian Hyner  Sutton Coldfield 80 Silver-Gilt
 Adversity Envelopes/ Confederacy/ 1861-5  John Walker  Sutton Coldfield       81   Silver-Gilt
 POSTCARD        
 Hastings  David Grant  Worcester  62  Silver-Bronze
 Boer War Postcards  Clifford Masters  Northamptonshire  70  Silver
 Thai- Burma Death Railway, WW2  John Walker  Sutton Coldfield  82  Silver-Gilt
 Captain Willian Leefe Robinson,VC- Giant Killer  Brian Hyner  Sutton Coldfield  83  Silver-Gilt
Class Winner

 

WORCESTER Spring 2018

INTER SOCIETY 9 SHEET COMPETITION

 
Title  Name  Society   Mark   Award 
 AEROPHILATELY        
 From Chile by Aeropostale  Robin Jarman  Redditch 80 Silver-Gilt
 The Brazil Airport Tax Stamp 1933-4  Geoff Bath  Royal Sutton Coldfield 73 Silver
         
 OPEN        
 The Significance of the Brazil ABNC Issues 1906-17  Geoff Bath  Royal Sutton Coldfield 85 Gold
         
 POSTAL HISTORY        
 Worcestershire Postal History of 2d Charged  Chris Jackson  Redditch 87 Gold
 The Special Mail Rates of the Southern Confederacy during the Civil War 1861-5  John Walker  Royal Sutton Coldfield 86 Gold
 Takes from the Chin Hills  Mike Whittaker  Rugby 66 Silver-Bronze
         
 POSTCARD        
 Japanese Military Postal History  John Walker  Royal Sutton Coldfield  80  Silver-Gilt
         
 THEMATIC        
 Cactaceae  Robin Jarman  Redditch 79 Silver
 Woodpeckers  Richard Pearson  Royal Sutton Coldfield 68  Silver
 Boys Brigade  Paul Arkinsall  Royal Sutton Coldfield  53  Bronze
         
 TRADITIONAL        
 Zululand  Malcolm Hughes  Royal Sutton Coldfield 88 Gold & Best-in-Show
 Money Order Cards of the German States 1865-72  John Barker  Solihull 86 Gold
 USA Bureau Pre-cancels  Michael Chapling  Royal Sutton Coldfield 73   Silver

Banbury: October 28th 2017

SIXTEEN-SHEET COMPETITION RESULTS

Title  Name  Mark   Award 
 AEROPHILATELY      
 Zeppelin to Austria, 1929, 1930, 1931  Brian Hyner 76 Silver
 The development of air mail in Persia, 1924 – 29  Terry Hare-Walker 70 Silver
       
 OPEN      
 Jozef Pilsudski and the Supreme National Committee (NKN)  Keith Law 75 Silver
 The following two entries were disqualified from the Open Class as there was insufficient philatelic material.   However the judges decided to mark the exhibits with the parameters of the Picture Post Card Class.      
 Worcestershire Yeomanry – the Redditch connection  Chris Jackson (89) (Gold)
 Captain William Leefe Robinson, V.C – Giant killer  Brian Hyner (85) (Gold)
 After discussion at the MPF Convention on 28th October 2017 it was agreed that 
 future MPF competitions will include a Postcard Class.
     
       
 POSTAL HISTORY      
 The use of Confederate flag patriotic covers during the American Civil  War, 1861-1865  John Walker 81 Silver-Gilt
 The 1815 Ship Letter Act –  maritime mail between India and Great Britain  Terry Hare-Walker 80 Silver-Gilt
 Mail of the British Post Offices, Constantinople, 1857 – 1901  Malcolm Hughes 75 Silver
 Cachets used to direct pre-stamp Gibraltar mail  Brian Hyner 74 Silver
 Free franks to the Northampton area, 1755- 1827  Paul Bradshaw 63 Silver-Bronze
       
 THEMATIC      
 Amazon Parrots and Macaws  Richard C Pearson 58 Bronze
 Formula 1  Michael Chaplin 53 Bronze
       
 TRADITIONAL      
 Germany lettercards (first series, 1897-1899)  John H Barker 82 Silver-Gilt and Best-in-Show
 Egypt: the pictorial De La Rues  John Davis 74 Silver 
 Local issues 1918 – 1919 – GRODNO  Keith Law 73  Silver
 Royal Mail Horizon labels; the great source of modern postal history  Valery Izyurov 60 Silver-Bronze